Is FILLED MIXED BERRY FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, FILLED MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, RED RASPBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID.

Check FILLED MIXED BERRY FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, FILLED MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking