Is FILLED MIXED BERRY FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, FILLED MIXED BERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, RED RASPBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID.

Check FILLED MIXED BERRY FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, FILLED MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking