Is FILLED NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX. WHITE FUDGE: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE (MILK), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATEY FILLING: CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check FILLED NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FILLED NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


