Is FILLED soft baked protein bar Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALLULOSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMONDS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, OAT FIBER, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), GELLAN GUM, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FILLED soft baked protein bar Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.