This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fillos Beans and Sofrito, Peruvian Lentils, Mild Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Tomatoes, Onion, Bell Peppers, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Ground Cumin, Ground Annatto Seeds, Natural Cilantro Flavor.

Check Fillos Beans and Sofrito, Peruvian Lentils, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fillos Beans and Sofrito, Peruvian Lentils, Mild is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoup
Vegan? Fillos Beans and Sofrito, Peruvian Lentils, Mild | Spoonful