Is Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • whey cheese mizithra

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
whey cheese mizithra

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough 60%: Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Palm Oil, Cotton Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Oil in varying proportions), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2.5%), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Filling 40%: Spinach (50%), Whey Cheese Mizithra (Milk) (18%), Onion (11%), Leek, Feta Cheese (Milk) (5%), Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Palm Oil, Cotton Seed Oil and Sunflower Oil in varying proportions), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Dill (0.1%), Black Pepper

Check Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie | Spoonful