Is Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- fish
- findlater's roast smoked salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon (Salmon (Fish), Salt)(59%), Soft Cheese (Cow's Milk, Milk Solids, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Lactic Cultures), Lime Juice (7%), Crème Fraiche (Cow's Milk, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Cultures), Lemon Juice (Lemon Juice, Sugar)(1.8%), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Emulsifier (Guar Bean Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil), Herbs & Spices
Check Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Where to buy
Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


