Is Fine Food Protein Salad Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- rennet
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa (38%), Sesame Dressing (17%) [Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Whole Egg, Mustard, Salt, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Rice Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Rice, Salt, Water)], Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Culture, Rennet), Chicken (10%), Carrot, Sweet Potato, Red Cabbage, Kale, Parsley, Sesame Seeds. CONTAINS EGG, SESAME, SOY, AND MILK.
Check Fine Food Protein Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fine Food Protein Salad Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Poultry · Bowl


