Is Fine Food Protein Salad Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken
  • feta cheese
  • whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • rennet
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa (38%), Sesame Dressing (17%) [Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Whole Egg, Mustard, Salt, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Rice Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Rice, Salt, Water)], Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Culture, Rennet), Chicken (10%), Carrot, Sweet Potato, Red Cabbage, Kale, Parsley, Sesame Seeds. CONTAINS EGG, SESAME, SOY, AND MILK.

Check Fine Food Protein Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad