Is FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate, natamycin (mold inhibitor))

Check FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep