Is FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Italian-style cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a powdery, easily dispersible texture that melts quickly atop hot dishes. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, and garlic bread, reviewers often note robust taste, convenience for sprinkling, and occasional clumping in humid storage. Shelf-life comments vary among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep