Is FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • aged over 120 days
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

aged over 120 days

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tang and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts evenly; commonly used for grating over tacos, baked casseroles, macaroni and cheese, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent shredding and meltability while noting occasional clumping in resealable packaging and occasional variability in freshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), AGED OVER 120 DAYS.

Check FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking