Is FINEST YOGHURT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- honey
- sweetened condensed milk
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
- lactic acid
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHAI TEA CONCENTRATE (BHAKTI CHAI TEA CONCENTRATE (BLACK TEA, GINGER, SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE), SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, HONEY, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. CASEI.)
Check FINEST YOGHURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINEST YOGHURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Noosa Yoghurt, Blended Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 4 oz, Pack of 4
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Peach, 8 oz Tub
Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill
Yoghurt Strawberry Rhubarb Whole Milk Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


