Is FINNA PARS SHRIMP CRACKERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Shrimp, Sugar, Rice Flour, Chili and Lime Seasoning [Contain Chili, Soy, Flavor Enhancer [Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate], Food Acid [Citric Acid], Anticaking Agent [Silicon Dioxide]], Salt, Natural Color Paprika Oleoresin, Leavening Agent [Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Carbonate].

Check FINNA PARS SHRIMP CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.