Is Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sea salt varzi uncured salami pork
- starter cultures prosciutto pork
- finocchiona uncured salami pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
sea salt varzi uncured salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Finocchiona Uncured† Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Spices, Sugar, Organic Garlic, Starter Cultures Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt Varzi Uncured† Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Starter Cultures
Check Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


