Is Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sea salt varzi uncured salami pork
- starter cultures prosciutto pork
- finocchiona uncured salami pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
sea salt varzi uncured salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Finocchiona Uncured† Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Spices, Sugar, Organic Garlic, Starter Cultures Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt Varzi Uncured† Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Starter Cultures
Check Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Finocchiona, Prosciutto & Varzi Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


