Is FINOCCHIONA SALAMI WITH FONTINA CHEESE & OLIVE MIX, FINOCCHIONA SALAMI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • finocchiona salami
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FINOCCHIONA SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, WHOLE FENNEL SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID).

Check FINOCCHIONA SALAMI WITH FONTINA CHEESE & OLIVE MIX, FINOCCHIONA SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing