Is Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, smoky slices deliver a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly layered in sandwiches, arranged on antipasti platters, added to pizzas, or served as quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness and bold taste, praising convenience; a portion mention perceived saltiness or pronounced spice levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pepperoni pork
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
- potassium nitrate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pepperoni pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, smoky slices deliver a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly layered in sandwiches, arranged on antipasti platters, added to pizzas, or served as quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness and bold taste, praising convenience; a portion mention perceived saltiness or pronounced spice levels.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Pepperoni Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavor, Wine, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Paprika, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


