Is Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty exterior contrasts with a soft, creamy interior, offering tender chew and silky richness. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, sandwich addition, or on charcuterie platters paired with light wines. Reviews note convenient ready-to-serve format and authentic taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and portion variability, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients : Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes . Prosciutto Ingredients : Pork , Salt .

Check Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch