Is Fiorucci Panino Italian Assortment, Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 17 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheesepasteurized milk
  • hard salamipork
  • prosciuttopork
  • pepperonipork
  • cheese cultures
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

mozzarella cheesepasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hard salamipork
prosciuttopork
pepperonipork

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheesepasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Pepperonipork, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavor, Wine, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Paprika, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite,prosciutto Panino: Mozzarella Cheesepasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Prosciuttopork, Salt,hard Salami Panino: Mozzarella Cheesepasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Hard Salamipork, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Pepperoni Panino: Mozzarella Cheesepasteurized Milk, Sodium Nitrite

Check Fiorucci Panino Italian Assortment, Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fiorucci Panino Italian Assortment, Prosciutto, Hard Salami, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Paninos, 17 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking