Is FIORUCCI, RISERVA DICED PANCETTA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check FIORUCCI, RISERVA DICED PANCETTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing