Is Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT PEANUTS (DRY ROAST PEANUTS, SALT, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TUMERIC, WASABI PEAS GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WASABI, COLORS YELLOW #5, BLUE #1. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WALKALI, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED CASHEW PIECES (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, COLOR (BEET POWDER & TUMERIC), CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch