Is Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT PEANUTS (DRY ROAST PEANUTS, SALT, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TUMERIC, WASABI PEAS GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WASABI, COLORS YELLOW #5, BLUE #1. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WALKALI, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED CASHEW PIECES (MONOUNSATURATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, COLOR (BEET POWDER & TUMERIC), CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fire Cracker Mix - 6.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch