Is Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen
- pork rind powder
- beef casing
- pork
- glycerol
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (63%) (Pork, Water, Pork Rind powder), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Pepper, Potato Starch, Basil, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Chilli Powder, Chilli Flakes, Fennel Seed, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Processing Aid (Sunflower Oil, Sulphur Dioxide , Sodium Ferrocyanide), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Beef Casing(Beef Collagen, Processing Aid (Water, Glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Acetate, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose)).
Check Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


