Is Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (81%), Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Rosemary, Lemon Peel Powder, Flavouring, Thickener (Guar Gum), Thyme, Chilli Powder, Sage, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Oregano, Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Tesco Lemon & Herb Roast Chicken Breast Chunks 80g
Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala Saffron Pilau Rice 400G
Fire Pit Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Wings 800g
Tesco Finest Two Unsmoked Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks 400g
About this product
Poultry · Slice


