Is Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (81%), Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Rosemary, Lemon Peel Powder, Flavouring, Thickener (Guar Gum), Thyme, Chilli Powder, Sage, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Oregano, Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire Pit Tesco Lemon & Garlic Chicken Sizzle Steaks 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Tesco Lemon & Herb Roast Chicken Breast Chunks 80g
Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala Saffron Pilau Rice 400G
Fire Pit Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Wings 800g
Tesco Finest Two Unsmoked Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks 400g
About this product
Poultry · Slice


