Is FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, charred notes and bright acidity complement firm, evenly chopped pieces that hold shape in cooking. Commonly used to add depth to sauces, salsas, stews, and chilis, reviewers note reliable texture, convenient canned format, and pronounced smoky finish, with occasional comments about variable chunk size or added liquid by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, charred notes and bright acidity complement firm, evenly chopped pieces that hold shape in cooking. Commonly used to add depth to sauces, salsas, stews, and chilis, reviewers note reliable texture, convenient canned format, and pronounced smoky finish, with occasional comments about variable chunk size or added liquid by reviewers.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Vegetable · Can


