Is FIRE ROASTED & PEELED CHOPPED GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy peppers with a tender, chopped texture that softens further when heated. Commonly used to add roasted flavor to salsas, soups, enchiladas, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent smoky taste, and occasional variation in heat and pepper size across batches, slightly affecting texture and spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcuim Chloride, Citric Acid And Salt

Check FIRE ROASTED & PEELED CHOPPED GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FIRE ROASTED & PEELED CHOPPED GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing