Is FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers smoky, savory depth with roasted notes and a warm aromatic bite, presenting a thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topping, pizza base, or simmering sauce for proteins, customer feedback highlights bold flavor, pantry convenience, and occasional remarks about saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Onions*, Garlic*, Basil*, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper.

Check FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep