Is Fire & Smoke Major Mustard Tangy Mustard BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- xanthan gum
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, White Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Sugar, White Vinegar, Water, Tomato Paste, Apple Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Spices (rosemary Flakes, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley Flakes), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Cayenne Pepper Mash, Artificial Flavor (chicken). May Contain Traces Of Soybeans, Tree Nuts (coconut), Egg, Wheat, Milk.
Check Fire & Smoke Major Mustard Tangy Mustard BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire & Smoke Major Mustard Tangy Mustard BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


