Is Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Spices (including Black Pepper, Rosemary And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Turkey Flavor (turkey Stock, Dried Turkey Meat Powder, Yeast Extract, Turkey Fat With Tocopherol, Flavoring [contains Canola Oil] And Sea Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (color), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Extractives Of Celery And Extractives Of Turmeric (color). Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep