Is Fire & Smoke Society Pork Perfect Spice Blend, BBQ Seasoning, 10.7 Ounce Mixed Spices & Seasonings Pescatarian?

Description
A robust smoky barbecue seasoning delivering bold, savory flavors and a coarse, grainy texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used as a dry rub for pork, chicken, ribs and grilled vegetables; reviewers note consistent smoky depth, easy application, and strong flavor retention during smoking and high-heat cooking and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust smoky barbecue seasoning delivering bold, savory flavors and a coarse, grainy texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used as a dry rub for pork, chicken, ribs and grilled vegetables; reviewers note consistent smoky depth, easy application, and strong flavor retention during smoking and high-heat cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Sugar, salt, paprika, spices (including cumin, cayenne pepper and oregano), mustard seed and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Fire & Smoke Society Pork Perfect Spice Blend, BBQ Seasoning, 10.7 Ounce Mixed Spices & Seasonings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire & Smoke Society Pork Perfect Spice Blend, BBQ Seasoning, 10.7 Ounce Mixed Spices & Seasonings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fire & Smoke Society Pork Perfect Spice Blend, BBQ Seasoning, 10.7 Ounce Mixed Spices & Seasonings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


