Is Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky sauce with a thick, glossy pourable texture commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dipping sauce, on sandwiches and as a finishing drizzle. Reviews frequently note a pronounced sweet-smoke balance, versatile application, and consistent thickness; some reviewers find the sweetness dominant for certain dishes in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, salt, paprika, spices (including black pepper, cumin, cayenne pepper, rosemary and bay leaves), mustard seed, molasses powder (molasses, wheat starch, soy flour and soy lecithin) and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SweetSmokySaltySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep