Is First Light Farms Italian Style Meat Balls With Parmesan Cheese & Parsley Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Venison, Organic Pork, Water, Grass-Fed Wagyu Beef, Binder (Rice Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Oat Fiber, Salt, Rice Concentrate, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Contains 2% or less of the following: Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Parsley, and Pepper. Contains: Milk.

Check First Light Farms Italian Style Meat Balls With Parmesan Cheese & Parsley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal Prep