Is FIRST STREET, A&M TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • wax

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS, ALMONDS, BUTTONS (SUGAR, COCOA PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, SORBITOL TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL & PROPYL PARABEANS AND CARAMEL), NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, WAX, DEXTRIN AN VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check FIRST STREET, A&M TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go