Is First Street Banana Nut Loaf Cake, Banana Nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BANANA FLAVOR (BANANA PUREE [BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5), WALNUTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, ETHYL ALCOHOL), WHEAT FLOUR.

Check First Street Banana Nut Loaf Cake, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep