Is First Street Cheese Crunchies Flavored Corn Snacks, Cheese Crunchies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check First Street Cheese Crunchies Flavored Corn Snacks, Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go