Is First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE DONUT MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR (DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CHOCOLATE TYPE COATING (CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, DONUT FRYING OIL (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL), PALM OIL.

Check First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go