Is First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE DONUT MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR (DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CHOCOLATE TYPE COATING (CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, DONUT FRYING OIL (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL), PALM OIL.
Check First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mini Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


