Is First Street Mini Chocolate Chip Flavored Muffins, Mini Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy productsolids
  • butter flavor
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy productsolids
butter flavor
pasteurized sweet cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCTSOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOLESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACTS), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTON SEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMINE), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Mini Chocolate Chip Flavored Muffins, Mini Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go