Is First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- fatty acids
- riboflavin
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SUGAR TOPPING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERINE.
Check First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS POWDERED
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


