Is First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SUGAR TOPPING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERINE.

Check First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go