Is First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon
Park Street Deli Hardwood Smoked Pulled Beef Brisket With Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Meat · Slice


