Is Fischer and Wieser Razzpotle Roasted Raspberry Chipotle Sauce, 40-Ounce Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted raspberry with smoky chipotle heat delivers a sweet-tart, mildly spicy profile and a smooth, slightly pulpy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, marinade, sandwich spread, or cheese accompaniment, customers note balanced sweetness, moderate heat, versatility across proteins and snacks, and good value in the large bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Red Raspberries, Jalapenos, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pectin, Chipoltle Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Fischer and Wieser Razzpotle Roasted Raspberry Chipotle Sauce, 40-Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fischer and Wieser Razzpotle Roasted Raspberry Chipotle Sauce, 40-Ounce Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySmokySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping