Is Fischer & Wieser Sauce Chipotle The Original Roasted Raspberry - 15.75 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • sucrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Raspberries, Pure Cane Sugar, Jalapenos (with Vinegar and Salt), Beet Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pectin Blend (Sucrose, Pectin, Citric Acid), Water, Chipotle Peppers (Chili Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Natural Flavor, Salt, Vinegar or Citric Acid), Garlic, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices.

Check Fischer & Wieser Sauce Chipotle The Original Roasted Raspberry - 15.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fischer & Wieser Sauce Chipotle The Original Roasted Raspberry - 15.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySmoky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingCooking