Is Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock, Salt, Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Gelatin, Onion Stock, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Skin, Tapioca Starch (Native), Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard (Mustard Seed, Spices, Salt, Horseradish Powder), Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind, Fig (With Sulfur Dioxide), Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Peppers, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Bacon Flavor, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Salt, Soy Oil, Flavorings)

Check Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fischer & Wieser Texas German Fig Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySmokySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingSandwich