Is FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CORN STARCH, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).
Check FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


