Is FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CORN STARCH, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).
Check FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISH & CHIP BATTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


