Is Fish Said Fred 2 Whole Sea Bass 520g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sea bass
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) (Fish)
Check Fish Said Fred 2 Whole Sea Bass 520g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Said Fred 2 Whole Sea Bass 520g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Triscuit Crackers Whole Grain Wheat With Sea salt Original - 12.5 Oz
Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Kirkland Signature Fancy Whole Cashews With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Fish Said Fred 2 Whole Sea Bass 520g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Whole


