Is Ayam Fish Sauce Vegan?

Description
Ayam Fish Sauce 210ml is a gluten-free product that contains no added MSG or preservatives. It offers a flavorful and authentic taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. The absence of preservatives and MSG ensures a healthier option for those seeking a natural fish sauce. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and taste.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish extract
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ayam Fish Sauce 210ml is a gluten-free product that contains no added MSG or preservatives. It offers a flavorful and authentic taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. The absence of preservatives and MSG ensures a healthier option for those seeking a natural fish sauce. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Fish Extract (84%) (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Water, Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (260), Caramel (150d)
Check Ayam Fish Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Fish Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Fish Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


